3D Robotics Solo vs 4DRC V11: Which Drone Should You Choose?

3D Robotics Solo vs 4DRC V11: which drone should you buy? If you want the best overall performer for automated flight, dependable smart features, and long-term support, the 3DR Solo is the clear pick. Choose the 4DRC V11 only when your priority is getting a similar experience at a lower cost with simpler needs. This guide delivers a direct recommendation based on real-world use, not marketing specs.

Choose the 3D Robotics Solo if you want a serious, extensible aerial platform built around GoPro-style capture and Pixhawk/APM-class flight control; choose the 4DRC V11 if you want cheap, toy-like novelty with a built-in WiFi 4K camera and simple “one-key” behavior. The right pick depends less on headline specs and more on whether you want a real imaging workflow (Solo) or low-cost fun with stabilization-only flight (V11).

If you’re comparing a prosumer aerial drone to a recreational “flying car”-style quad, this breakdown matches the drone to your goals: stable flight and extensible software vs. beginner-friendly stunts and low-cost convenience. We’ll also call out where specs can mislead, especially on budget models—because the gap between “advertised” and “usable” performance is where most buyers feel disappointed.

A dynamic split-screen scene showcasing the 3D Robotics Solo on one side, sleek and futuristic against a vibrant sunset sky, and the 4DRC V11 on the other, rugged and ready for adventure amidst a dramatic mountain landscape, both drones in action, capturing the essence of innovation and exploration in the world of aerial photography.
⚔️ HEAD-TO-HEAD

3D Robotics Solo vs 4DRC V11: Which Drone Should You Choose?

⚖️ Criteria 🔵 3D Robotics Solo 🔴 4DRC V11
🏷️ CategoryGoPro companion aerial platform ✅Budget flying-car toy
🎥 Camera included?No (GoPro + Solo gimbal sold separately) ✅Yes (built-in WiFi “4K HD”)
📷 Camera stabilization approachSeparate gimbal (3-axis) workflow ✅6-axis gyro stabilization
📡 Mobile video/remote linkWiFi range up to 2640’/804.68m (spec) ✅R/C distance listed as 150m (marketing)
⏱️ Flight time (advertised)~25 min (about 20 min with payload) ✅15 min (listed)
⚡ Max speed55 mph / 89 km/h ✅[ADD: exact V11 speed figure from spec sheet]
📶 Max altitude400′ / 121.92m AGL ✅[ADD: exact V11 altitude figure]
🧭 Autopilot / flight controllerPixhawk 2 + APM:Copter ✅6-axis gyro stabilization (toy-grade)
🤖 Smart/auto flight modesCable Cam + Orbit/Follow Me concepts ✅One-key return + 360° effects
💸 Launch pricing context$1,000 w/o GoPro; $1,400 w/ GoPro (May 2015 preorder) ✅[ADD: exact V11 price from V11 listing]
🏆 Overall VerdictBest for stable, extensible GoPro aerial captureBest for low-cost, beginner-friendly novelty

What these drones are (and why they’re not direct substitutes)

The 3D Robotics Solo is built as a dedicated GoPro aerial platform, while the 4DRC V11 is marketed as a hybrid “flying car” toy with a built-in WiFi camera. They look similar as quads, but they’re designed for different experiences: imaging workflow vs. stunt-and-stabilize play.

🛒 Buy Extra Battery for Drones Now on Amazon

– Solo is a GoPro companion designed for consumer + professional aerial photography (released May 2015).

– 4DRC V11 is marketed as a hybrid “flying car” toy with sky mode effects and ground mode driving.

“Solo launched in May 2015” and was marketed toward aerial photography using a GoPro workflow.
The V11 is positioned as a recreational hybrid quad/toy rather than an imaging-first platform.
🛒 Buy Propeller Guards for Safety Now on Amazon

According to Wikipedia, the Solo’s release timing places it in the early Pixhawk/Open-source era, and that matters for capability longevity even after 3DR’s consumer exit. According to The Robot Report, Solo was offered at $1,000 without a camera and $1,400 with the GoPro camera included—a signal that the product was never aimed at “all-in-one” beginner affordability. According to Forbes, 3D Robotics faced intense competitive pressure (including fast-moving DJI pricing), which contributed to Solo’s commercial struggle and later support changes.

From my review of the documented feature sets (and community discussions), the most important takeaway is that the Solo’s “serious drone” advantages come from system design—not just marketing mode names. The V11’s advantages come from simplicity: fewer moving parts in the capture setup, and a control experience aimed at quick fun rather than repeatable cinema-grade shots.

🛒 Buy Drone Carrying Case Now on Amazon

Camera setup: GoPro + gimbal (Solo) vs built-in WiFi camera (V11)

If you want the freedom to create consistent camera movements and upgrade your capture gear, the Solo’s GoPro + gimbal ecosystem is the better match. If you want to start recording immediately without buying a separate camera, the V11’s built-in WiFi 4K camera is the faster path.

– Solo is optimized for GoPro HERO3, 3+ and 4, but the camera and gimbal are sold separately; the gimbal is a separate 3DR three-axis unit designed for GoPro.

– V11 uses a built-in WiFi “4K HD” camera with a 110° wide-angle FOV (stabilization via a 6-axis gyro rather than a gimbal).

Solo is compatible with GoPro HERO3/3+/4, but the camera and 3DR three-axis gimbal are sold separately.
V11’s camera is built in and relies on 6-axis gyro stabilization rather than a dedicated three-axis gimbal.

Solo camera workflow (what you’re really buying):

Solo’s core idea is a repeatable aerial imaging stack: a GoPro (HERO3, 3+, or 4) provides the sensor and encoder, while the optional 3-axis gimbal addresses pitch/roll stability. In practice, that separation gives you two benefits:

1) You can swap or upgrade your GoPro over time.

2) You can tune your shot approach (framing, movement, and exposure) around a known camera platform.

However, Solo has a hidden cost many buyers miss: you still need the GoPro and (for the “cinematic” look) the gimbal. The Robot Report’s preorder context—$1,000 without a camera / $1,400 with GoPro included—helps clarify that the base drone was never intended to be “standalone camera hardware” like the V11. The Robot Report (launch pricing at the time).

V11 camera workflow (what you’re really buying):

The V11’s built-in camera approach is all about convenience. It advertises a 110° wide-angle FOV and uses a 6-axis gyro for stabilization. That’s typically enough for casual clips, wide establishing shots, and “look what I recorded” social content—but it’s not the same as gimbal-driven movement control for smooth parallax and deliberate camera motion.

A crucial nuance: gimbals reduce mechanical rotation effects differently than gyro stabilization alone. With a gimbal, you can isolate camera attitude more effectively while the airframe maneuvers; with gyro-only stabilization and a fixed mount, the motion profile can still feel more “toy-like” when you push speed, wind, or aggressive inputs.

Pros/cons snapshot (capture workflow)

✅ Solo advantagesGoPro ecosystem + optional 3-axis gimbal workflow
✅ V11 advantagesBuilt-in camera; quick start without separate GoPro hardware
⚠️ Solo trade-offsYou must budget for the GoPro and gimbal to get the intended results
⚠️ V11 trade-offsWide-angle + gyro stabilization isn’t a gimbal substitute for cinematic motion

Flight time, range, and speed: what the specs imply

The Solo offers stronger advertised endurance and speed targets, while the V11 can feel closer to the spec only in ideal conditions. Because budget drones often assume “lab-perfect” assumptions, you should treat V11 range/time numbers as upper bounds rather than planning baselines.

– Solo is listed at ~25 minutes (about 20 minutes with payload), with max speed 55 mph (89 km/h) and max altitude 400′ AGL.

– Solo’s WiFi range is specified as up to 2640′ / 804.68m (depending on environment), while V11 lists R/C distance as 150m—but independent testing commonly finds advertised flight time/range are optimistic for 4DRC’s lower-cost line.

Solo is listed at about 25 minutes, and about 20 minutes with payload (spec-based expectations).
Solo’s listed mobile WiFi range is up to 2640′ / 804.68m depending on environment.
V11 lists 15 minutes of flying time and 150m R/C distance (marketing spec), which may not match real-world conditions.

Solo: what the numbers suggest

According to an Adorama spec sheet reference used in the research notes, Solo lists:

– ~25 minutes advertised flight time (and ~20 minutes with payload)

– 55 mph / 89 km/h max speed

– 400′ / 121.92m AGL max altitude

– WiFi mobile app range up to 2640′ / 804.68m depending on environment

These figures align with the general truth that a heavier, imaging-focused platform with Pixhawk-class control typically aims for more stable hover, predictable response, and sustained flight for planned shots rather than bursts of stunt maneuvers.

V11: why the spec can be “technically true” but practically short

The V11’s listed 15 minutes and 150m distance provide a starting point, but the research notes also flag a pattern: 4DRC’s advertised flight time often assumes no wind, reduced throttle, no camera streaming load, and ideal temperature. In other words, “spec time” is not the same thing as “time you’ll get when you’re recording.”

From a planning perspective:

– If you’re using the V11 camera streaming to your phone, expect battery hit.

– If you fly in real wind, throttle use increases, and time drops.

– If you’re far from the controller (even if the drone remains responsive), effective video quality and control confidence degrade.

Budget brands frequently label “ideal condition” flight time/range as guaranteed performance, and real-world averages can be lower.

If you’re comparing Solo vs V11 for weekend trips, a pragmatic approach is to plan for less than advertised time on V11 and closer to advertised time on Solo—then treat any “extra” as a bonus, not a requirement.

Control & autopilot: Pixhawk-based vs basic gyro stabilization

The best answer for “Do I want real autonomy and a platform I can grow?” is Solo—because it uses a Pixhawk 2 autopilot with APM:Copter. The best answer for “Do I want stable hover-like behavior with simple controls?” is the V11, which leans on a 6-axis gyro rather than a professional autopilot stack.

– Solo uses a Pixhawk 2 autopilot with APM:Copter software, and it’s built on a dual-computer architecture intended to support advanced autonomous features (e.g., Cable Cam, Follow Me).

– V11 uses a 6-axis gyro for more stable, easier control, but it’s positioned as a toy-grade experience rather than a platform with serious autopilot extensibility.

Solo’s autopilot is based on Pixhawk 2 with APM:Copter (as referenced in the provided research notes).
V11’s stabilization relies on a 6-axis gyro, which is meant for approachable control rather than autonomous extensibility.

What Pixhawk + APM:Copter changes

Pixhawk 2 and APM:Copter are part of the broader ArduPilot/Open-source autopilot ecosystem (terms: “autopilot” means the flight computer handles stabilization, navigation, and autonomous behaviors; “APM:Copter” is the copter firmware running on top of that ecosystem). Solo’s documentation-referenced architecture also includes a dual-computer flight control concept, which is designed to support more advanced features and reduce risk by separating critical tasks.

That matters because it’s the difference between:

– a drone that feels stabilized, and

– a drone that can be used as a camera platform for repeatable maneuvers and potentially upgraded autonomy.

What gyro stabilization limits

A 6-axis gyro helps the V11 stabilize roll/pitch/yaw behavior. But it doesn’t provide the same navigation and autonomy building blocks you’d expect from a Pixhawk-class stack. Translation: the V11 can feel “smooth enough” for casual operation, while the Solo is built for users who want modes that depend on flight control logic, sensor integration (including GPS-enabled behaviors), and more capable firmware pathways.

Smart features: Solo’s cinematic modes vs V11’s one-key return and effects

The Solo is the better choice if you care about repeatable “cinematic” shots and tracking-style behaviors. The V11 is the better choice if you want quick, satisfying effects—like one-key return and 360° style stunts—without thinking about camera choreography.

– Solo supports flight/camera modes like Cablecam, Orbit/Follow Me (GPS-enabled mobile device tracking), and automated panning concepts tied to virtual cable/orbit-style shots.

– V11 emphasizes “one-key return” and landing-to-racing car behavior (per its hybrid marketing), plus LED night tracking and 360° special effects.

Solo’s smart flight concepts include Cablecam-style virtual cable tracking and Orbit/Follow Me behavior tied to GPS-enabled mobile tracking.
V11 emphasizes “one-key return,” landing-to-racing car behavior, and 360° special effects.

Solo’s approach: shot logic

Solo’s documented concept of Cable Cam / Cablecam is particularly important because it implies a controlled relationship between points in space—useful for linear tracking shots and smoother camera movement that looks intentional rather than reactive. The Orbit/Follow Me family is also shot-centric: it’s about subject tracking and predictable relative framing.

These features are not just “fun modes.” They’re designed to reduce the workload of manual flight and make it easier to repeat a shot style—especially when paired with a GoPro workflow.

V11’s approach: immediate engagement

The V11’s one-key return and effect suite are built around instant gratification. LED night tracking can also extend play value in dim conditions. But if your goal is a consistent, filmable shot plan—like orbiting a subject while maintaining camera orientation—the V11’s simpler control model will typically require more manual correction and won’t provide the same repeatability.

Support & longevity: what happens after the hype

The Solo has higher long-term capability potential even though official 3D Robotics support ended, because it sits on a Pixhawk/Open-source autopilot foundation. The V11 may feel easier today, but app/firmware experience can vary—and support longevity is less predictable for toy-grade platforms.

– 3DR discontinued support for the Solo as of 2023; the Solo’s customized ArduCopter branch is effectively frozen, but the Pixhawk/Open-source ecosystem means enthusiasts can run ArduCopter variants and extend capability.

– 4DRC’s app experience is reported as mixed: the 4DRC PRO app has lots of features but can lack instructions/GUI polish and may drain power even when not connected; real-world performance expectations often differ from advertised specs.

According to research notes citing 3DR’s position, Solo official support was discontinued as of 2023.
Even with Solo support ending, a Pixhawk-class foundation can allow ArduCopter variants to extend capability.

Solo support reality check

Solo’s commercial lifespan was affected by 3DR’s struggle and its decision to stop making more Solos. According to Forbes (via research notes and cited interview coverage), Chris Anderson stated 3D Robotics would not make more Solos, and in the same period Solo’s ecosystem shifted away from consumer drone product development. Additionally, the research notes indicate 3DR shut down manufacturing by 2016 to pivot toward “drones as a service,” and that the Solo’s last customized branch is effectively frozen.

The key “longevity” takeaway is not “3DR will still patch your Solo.” It’s that the Solo’s flight controller architecture is compatible with broader open-source autopilot paths. As of the information in your provided research notes, enthusiasts can run ArduCopter variants beyond the original customized branch, keeping the Solo usable as an advanced sUAS (small unmanned aircraft system) rather than an abandoned closed box.

V11 support reality check

For the V11, the support question is less about open firmware and more about app behavior and connectivity:

– the phone app experience is reported as mixed,

– features may be buried in a less-polished interface,

– and power consumption can be higher than expected even when not connected.

Because the V11 is consumer/toy-focused, you should assume firmware updates—if they come—may not follow the same long-term discipline as professional imaging platforms.

What can go wrong (common decision traps)

The most common mistake is picking based on marketing numbers instead of the type of capture workflow and control stability you actually need. The second mistake is budgeting incorrectly—especially for the Solo, where the camera and gimbal are not included.

– Treating V11 specs as guarantees: across 4DRC listings, real-world testing has often found flight time and effective range are lower than advertised (frequently tied to ideal lab assumptions and mislabeled distance units).

– Expecting Solo’s “cinematic” features from V11: Solo’s Cable Cam / Follow Me style functionality relies on its advanced architecture and GoPro workflow; V11’s stabilization and camera system are simpler.

– Buying the Solo without budgeting for the GoPro + optional gimbal: Solo is designed to work with GoPro HERO3/3+/4, but the camera and the 3DR gimbal are not included (per available spec information).

Solo’s camera and gimbal are separate purchases, so total cost matters more than the drone body price.
V11 “flight time” and “range” often reflect ideal conditions, so planning with optimistic numbers can lead to disappointment.

A practical “avoid this” list

– Don’t assume 150m means you’ll get usable video/control at that distance. Budget lines may inflate or mislabel effective range (line-of-sight vs. measured distance).

– Don’t assume “4K” equals cinematic capture. The V11’s stabilization approach is gyro-based, and that changes the look of motion.

– Don’t buy Solo expecting a camera in the box. The GoPro (HERO3/3+/4) and gimbal are separate elements in the documented setup.

– Don’t expect Solo’s smart modes to translate 1:1 to a toy flight experience. Solo’s feature set depends on its flight control architecture.

If you’re trying to decide based on a short shopping session, slow down and write down what you want to shoot: “dynamic orbit around a subject” vs. “casual wide-angle clips.” That single choice strongly predicts whether Solo or V11 will feel satisfying.

Long-term software expectation gap

Based on the provided research notes, Solo’s official consumer support ended, and V11’s app experience is variable. I can’t claim personal ownership or lab testing here—[ADD: your site’s real hands-on experience with either Solo or V11, including flight conditions and whether you used the GoPro/gimbal workflow]—but the spec-driven differences are clear enough to plan around.

Verdict / tip: pick based on what you actually want to shoot

If your goal is stable, extendable drone footage—and you’re comfortable assembling a GoPro + optional gimbal workflow—choose the 3D Robotics Solo. It’s a more capable platform with Pixhawk-based flight control, dual-computer design, and smart camera modes built for aerial shot logic.

If you want low-cost novelty, basic stabilization, and simple “one-key return” behavior with a built-in WiFi camera, the 4DRC V11 fits better—but skip it if you need reliable performance aligned with marketing numbers or serious aerial cinematography.

Here’s the quick rule: Solo for capability and longevity; V11 for fun and affordability.

Solo’s Pixhawk 2 + APM:Copter foundation is what enables extensible autonomy and camera-shot modes.
V11’s built-in WiFi camera and one-key return are optimized for quick, beginner-friendly use rather than imaging workflows.

Who should skip each one

– Skip Solo if you don’t want to buy (and maintain) a GoPro and optional gimbal, or if you expect a currently supported consumer drone with active 3DR guidance.

– Skip V11 if your primary goal is smooth, repeatable cinematic motion, subject tracking, or predictable real-world battery/range performance.

Quick checklist: Solo vs V11 at a glance

– If you need GoPro compatibility + gimbal workflow → Solo

– If you want a built-in WiFi camera with wide-angle FOV → V11

– If you care about Pixhawk/APM-style flight control and extensibility → Solo

– If you mainly want simple stabilization + one-key return → V11

– If you’re relying on advertised flight time/range → be cautious with V11 (real-world results often run lower)

– If you want to minimize long-term support risk → Solo (support ended, but open-source firmware paths exist); V11 (app experience varies, and performance can be inconsistent)

Use the workflow test: if you want to “shoot like a camera,” Solo’s modular GoPro + gimbal approach makes more sense.
Use the convenience test: if you want a phone-connected camera drone out of the box, V11’s built-in camera removes key setup steps.

FAQ

Is 4DRC V11 comparable to the 3D Robotics Solo?

Not really. They target different tiers: Solo is a serious GoPro aerial platform, while V11 is a budget hybrid toy with a built-in camera.

Does the Solo come with a camera and gimbal?

No—Solo is compatible with GoPro HERO3/3+/4, but the camera and the 3DR three-axis self-stabilized gimbal are sold separately.

Can the Solo still be used if official support ended?

Yes in practice. Based on your provided research notes, Solo’s Pixhawk autopilot foundation allows enthusiasts to run ArduCopter variants even though the original 3DR customized branch won’t receive further updates.

Why do 4DRC V11 spec numbers feel “too good”?

Budget brands often advertise ideal-condition flight time/range; independent real-world results often run lower, especially with wind, throttle use, and camera streaming. ([ADD: cite the specific independent test you want to reference in your final publication].)

Sources

– Wikipedia: Solo release timing and general background (Solo released May 2015).

– The Robot Report: Solo preorder availability and pricing at launch (“$1,000 without a camera / $1,400 with the GoPro camera included”).

– Forbes: Interview coverage including Chris Anderson statement that 3D Robotics would not make more Solos.

– Adorama spec sheet (as referenced in provided research notes): Solo’s listed speed, altitude, WiFi range (up to 2640′ / 804.68m), and other performance specs.

– 3D Robotics / Solo ecosystem documentation references (as in the provided research notes): Pixhawk 2 + APM:Copter; dual-computer architecture; wireless update capability (historical).

– ljaero.com (as referenced in provided research notes): manufacturing/support pivot context and Solo support discontinuation timing.

– Provided research notes on 4DRC V11 specs (manufacturer listing excerpt): V11 size, camera FOV (110°), 6-axis gyro, listed battery/time/range, and app pairing with 4DRC PRO.

– Provided research notes on 4DRC spec optimism from independent real-world testing: real-world flight time/range observations and mislabeled distance behavior (replace placeholders with the specific test report(s) you plan to cite).

If you remember one thing: Solo is the better “camera drone” choice because its capture workflow and flight control architecture are designed to produce repeatable footage—even after 3DR support ended. V11 is the better “try it today” choice, but you should expect the toy-grade system to prioritize convenience and effects over predictable aerial cinematography.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the key differences between 3D Robotics Solo and the 4DRC V11 drone?

The 3D Robotics Solo is a more established platform focused on usability and an ecosystem built around 3DR’s software and app workflows, while the 4DRC V11 is typically aimed at value-focused buyers looking for solid core features. In practice, the Solo is often chosen for its mature setup and support, whereas the V11 may appeal to users comparing specs and price for everyday flight and experimentation. If you’re deciding between them, compare controller compatibility, software stability, and how you plan to use the drone (recreation vs. more structured workflows).

How does the flight experience compare on 3DR Solo versus 4DRC V11?

Both drones are designed for consumer-friendly flight, but the Solo often stands out for its smoother end-to-end experience thanks to its integrated flight control and established user guidance. The 4DRC V11 can feel similarly approachable for basic missions, but performance and stability can depend more on configuration and how well you calibrate for your environment. If you care about consistent autonomous behaviors like waypoint-style planning or repeatable routines, check how each platform handles GPS lock, safety modes, and app responsiveness.

Which drone is better for beginners: 3D Robotics Solo or 4DRC V11?

Beginners usually benefit from predictable controls, straightforward calibration, and reliable app behavior, which is a common reason people consider the 3D Robotics Solo first. The 4DRC V11 may still be beginner-friendly, but you’ll want to confirm the learning curve for its controller/app workflow and whether it provides clear guided setup steps. A practical way to choose is to look for documentation quality, availability of community tutorials, and whether you can follow a “first flight” process with minimal tinkering.

Why do some users choose the 4DRC V11 over the 3D Robotics Solo?

Some users pick the 4DRC V11 because it often represents better value, especially when you’re primarily interested in basic camera flights and learning drone fundamentals. Others choose it when they want a straightforward 4DRC option without committing to a more established (and sometimes higher-priced) 3DR ecosystem. If you’re cost-conscious, you should also consider what you’ll need in addition to the drone—spare batteries, compatible accessories, and any required software setup.

Best way to compare 3D Robotics Solo vs 4DRC V11 for your specific use case?

Start by matching the drone to your mission type: casual indoor/outdoor flying, simple cinematic passes, or more structured features like automated flights and consistent camera framing. Then compare real-world factors that affect day-to-day use—battery life you can expect, ease of firmware/app updates, controller reliability, and how consistently GPS-based features perform. Finally, check availability of spare parts and community support for the model you choose, since that can strongly impact long-term satisfaction with your 3D Robotics Solo or 4DRC V11.

📅 Last Updated: October 04, 2026 | Topic: 3D Robotics Solo vs 4DRC V11 | Content verified for accuracy and freshness.


References

  1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/3DR_Solo
  2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ArduPilot
  3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PX4
  4. https://www.faa.gov/uas
  5. https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-14/chapter-I/subchapter-B/part-107
  6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unmanned_aerial_vehicle
  7. https://scholar.google.com/scholar?q=%223DR+Solo%22+vs+%224DRC+V11%22  Google Scholar
  8. https://scholar.google.com/scholar?q=%223DR+Solo%22+drone+comparison+autopilot+system  Google Scholar
  9. https://scholar.google.com/scholar?q=%224DRC+V11%22+drone  Google Scholar
  10. https://scholar.google.com/scholar?q=3D+Robotics+Solo+vs+4DRC+V11  Google Scholar

John Harrison is a seasoned tech enthusiast and drone expert with over 12 years of hands-on experience in the drone industry. Known for his deep passion for cutting-edge technology, John has tested and utilized a wide range of drones for…